PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment

VeloClub Cashback is a rewards program operated by CyclingTips. VeloClub Cashback considers the protection and maintenance of your personal information to be of the utmost importance. VeloClub Cashback take very seriously the ongoing trust that you place in us to protect your personal information. When handling your personal information VeloClub Cashback are bound and committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy outlines how VeloClub Cashback deal with your personal information as well as our legal obligations and rights as to that information.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that may identify you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Such personal information may include your name, address, other contact details, your date of birth, and mobile number.

Why do VeloClub Cashback need your Personal Information? 

VeloClub Cashback will only ask for personal information relevant to our business relationship with you. VeloClub Cashback will tell you the main reasons for asking for your personal information when VeloClub Cashback seek it from you. If you do not provide some personal information, VeloClub Cashback may not be able to provide you with the products or services you want.

The main reasons why VeloClub Cashback will seek personal information from you are:

  • to check your eligibility for or to provide you with VeloClub Cashback;
  • to provide you with information relevant to the services and offers you want
  • to assist you with your inquiries or concerns;
  • to verify your identity and undertake customer due diligence;
  • for any other purpose required or authorised by law.

VeloClub Cashback may also ask for your personal information because VeloClub Cashback are obliged to collect it for legal purposes under the Financial Transaction Reports Act 1988 and the new Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006. These Acts require us to ask you for information to check your identity (for instance, by referring to your passport, birth certificate or driver’s licence). VeloClub Cashback will not use any information collected under these Acts for any other purpose.

How do VeloClub Cashback collect information?

VeloClub Cashback collect most personal information directly from you. VeloClub Cashback may do this when you contact us, visit our website or if VeloClub Cashback call you.

How do VeloClub Cashback store your personal information?

VeloClub Cashback store your personal information in a number of ways including:

  • in computer systems or databases;
  • in hard copy or paper files

Do VeloClub Cashback ever disclose your information to 3rd parties?

VeloClub Cashback may disclose your personal information to third parties where they help us with our business, or you request us or consent to do so. Where your personal information is disclosed to third parties, VeloClub Cashback will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. 

Types of third parties include:

  • parties involved in providing, managing or administering your VeloClub Cashback relationship such as third party suppliers, printers, postal services, email and SMS delivery providers, authorised representatives and our legal, tax, audit and accountancy advisers;
  • parties maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems;
  • alliance partners;
  • parties involved in the payments system including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations.

VeloClub Cashback may also disclose your personal information to third parties in circumstances where:

  • VeloClub Cashback must fulfil our legal obligations (for example, disclosure to Australian (and international) enforcement bodies such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), the Australian Taxation Office (ATO), the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC), Centrelink or the Courts);
  • it can be reasonably inferred from the circumstances that you consent to your personal information being disclosed to a third party.

VeloClub Cashback may also send your personal information outside Australia where, for example:

  • you have requested or consented that VeloClub Cashback send your personal information;
  • VeloClub Cashback outsource a function or service to an overseas contractor with whom VeloClub Cashback have a contractual arrangement; and
  • it is necessary to investigate or facilitate a transaction on your behalf.

VeloClub Cashback will not send your personal information outside Australia unless it is authorised by law and VeloClub Cashback are satisfied that the recipient of the personal information has adequate data protection arrangements in place.

Marketing and your personal information

VeloClub Cashback use personal information to provide services and products that may be of interest to you.  VeloClub Cashback may contact you by email, text message, phone or by post to advise you of program benefits and promotions.  If you receive a marketing message from us, you can opt-out by following the instructions in that message. 

In general, VeloClub Cashback use personal information for marketing for the following purposes:

  • to communicate offers relating to services and products that VeloClub Cashback think may be of interest to you (unless otherwise requested)
  • to advise of ways to best use our service
  • to develop processes, products and services to better meet your needs 
  • for our internal research and data analytics.

It is our policy not to sell or pass any personal information to any other organisations (outside our group companies) unless VeloClub Cashback are required to do so for fraud prevention and detection. VeloClub Cashback will never sell or rent your personal information to anyone else for their marketing purposes without your consent. 

What are cookies and why does VeloClub Cashback use them? 


A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user's computer hard drive, containing information about that user. A cookie can only be accessed across the Internet by the website that placed it there. Cookies are used by VeloClub Cashback to help us improve the content and functioning of our website.

VeloClub Cashback also use cookies to help us process a request by you to follow a link from our website to the websites of third parties. The personal information that is disclosed to the third party website operator is limited to the information collected by these cookies. An example of this is to ensure that payment for qualifying transactions can be made,
You may choose to reject a cookie that the VeloClub Cashback website attempts to place on your computer, however you may then be limited in your use of some areas of the website. The use of cookies in this way is wide-spread and commonly accepted by the Internet community. 

Why does VeloClub Cashback record IP Addresses? 


When a user joins VeloClub Cashback, our computers may record their IP address. In the event that VeloClub Cashback detect fraud or abuse of our program or our website and computers, VeloClub Cashback may use the IP address of the offender to take action against them. Ultimately this ensures greater protection for you and your personal information. 

What is "spam" and does VeloClub Cashback send it? 


The widely accepted definition of "spam" is unsolicited commercial email, or in other words, email of a commercial nature that the recipient does not want. VeloClub Cashback does not send "spam". This is because when you join VeloClub Cashback, you agree to allow us to send to you commercial advertising that is relevant to the product and services VeloClub Cashback offer. 

How do VeloClub Cashback protect personal information?

VeloClub Cashback take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information, whether it is stored in hard copy or electronic form from loss, unauthorised access, modification and unauthorised disclosure. Your personal information is only accessible by you and by those who are authorised to access it. Our employees and third parties who VeloClub Cashback deal with are bound by confidentiality obligations.

Hard copy documents are secured on our premises and at archive sites by locks and security systems. Whenever possible, hard copy documents are returned to you and not kept on our premises.

Electronic data is protected by up-to-date computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology, virus software and access passwords.

VeloClub Cashback also seek to ensure that confidential face-to-face discussions between you and us occur in a secure environment.

Depending on any legal obligations to retain your personal information for a certain period of time, if VeloClub Cashback do not require your personal information, VeloClub Cashback will take reasonable steps to destroy it in a secure manner or by removing identifying features from it.

Is our website secure? 

VeloClub Cashback appreciate that you may have concerns in relation to the confidentiality and security of your personal information on the internet. Therefore, VeloClub Cashback have implemented systems to ensure that your personal information is secure and confidential when you access our website or my account.

When VeloClub Cashback collect your personal information over the internet, it proceeds via our secure server utilising encryption technology. This helps to protect against unauthorised access to your personal information over the Internet. Your stored personal information is also protected from unauthorised access through the use of multiple firewalls, secure passwords and sign-in processes.

While our website and my account rely on the highest levels of technology to ensure maximum security, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

To assist us in protecting your personal information, VeloClub Cashback expect you to keep confidential your access passwords at all times, to destroy any documentation VeloClub Cashback send to you containing your access passwords and to ensure you log out properly when you leave your computer and take appropriate steps to ensure security of your information

How can you access your personal information?

VeloClub Cashback maintain the quality of your personal information by taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You may access your personal information at any time via email info@veloclubcashback.com.au

In the event that you make a request to access personal information that has been archived, VeloClub Cashback may charge you a fee. The fee will be discussed with you prior to us actioning your request. VeloClub Cashback are unable to give you access to your personal information if VeloClub Cashback are prevented by law or if access would reveal personal information of another person.

Do VeloClub Cashback ever change our privacy policy?

From time to time, VeloClub Cashback may need to review our Privacy Policy. VeloClub Cashback reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website. 

Any questions about our policy?

If you have any concerns or questions about our Privacy Policy, or the way in which VeloClub Cashback manage your personal information, including if you think VeloClub Cashback have breached the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988, you may contact us by email info@veloclubcashback.com.au

You may also obtain further information about privacy (including general privacy information, answers to frequently asked questions and links to the 10 National Privacy Principles) on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. Alternatively, you may write to The Office of the Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, New South Wales, 2001.